Shimla Bus Timetable | Buses to & from Shimla

by Vargis.Khan

A friend of mine recently went traveling in Himachal Pradesh completely by public transport. On his return, he shared some information about the local HRTC buses plying in different parts of the state. He clicked these pictures of the Shimla Bus Timetable at the bus stand that I thought could be of help to a lot of people.  It shows the timings and schedule of buses traveling from, to and via Shimla to several other places in the state. The timetable is actually hand-written and is a little hard to read even. So if you don’t know how to read Hindi or having difficulty making out the places mentioned, I have also mentioned the schedule in English.

Also Read: How to Plan a Trip to Shimla

Shimla Bus Timetable

shimla bus timetable shimla bus timetable

HRTC Shimla Bus Time Table

For more information, you can contact Shimla Bus stand at 0177 – 2659795, 2804142

Also Read: What to see in Shimla – Places to visit in Shimla


Shimla Local Buses Time Table

Below are local buses traveling from Shimla to other parts of Himachal.

  • Shimla to Kanda Bus (via Theog) – 3.30 AM
  • Shimla to Haridwar Bus – 4.30 AM
  • Shimla to Tikkar Bus (via Narkanda) – 5.30 AM
  • Shimla to Ranvi Bus (via Theog, Chaupal) – 6.15 AM
  • Shimla to Kalpa Bus – 6.15 AM
  • Shimla to Rast Bus – 6.30 AM
  • Shimla to Ripoh Ghati Bus – 6.45 AM
  • Shimla to Tikkari Bus – 7.00 AM
  • Shimla to Kutaghat Bus – 7.15 AM
  • Shimla to Tandi Bus – 7.40 AM
  • Shimla to Soidhar Bus – 7.45 AM
  • Shimla to Solang Bus – 8.10 AM
  • Shimla to Phalog Bus – 8.15 AM
  • Shimla to Matal Bus – 9.15 AM
  • Shimla to Ruhil Dhar Bus – 9.30 AM
  • Shimla to Dev Nagar Bus – 9.40 AM
  • Shimla to Mandhol Bus – 10.30 AM
  • Shimla to Khamadi Bus – 10.30 AM
  • Shimla to Devat Bus – 11.00 AM
  • Shimla to Sarahan Bus – 11.30 AM
  • Shimla to Baghi Bus – 11.40 AM
  • Shimla to Adarsh Nagar Bus – 11.55 AM
  • Shimla to Reoghati Bus – 12.05 PM
  • Shimla to Janahan Bus – 12.30 PM
  • Shimla to Dinkar Dhar Bus – 12.30 PM
  • Shimla to Halaila Bus – 12.40 PM
  • Shimla to Himri Bus – 12.40 PM
  • Shimla to Chopal Bus – 1.30 PM
  • Shimla to Shyam Nagar Bus – 1.30 PM
  • Shimla to Nerwa Bus – 3.00 PM
  • Shimla to Darbar Kotkhai Bus – 3.10 PM
  • Shimla to Mandar Bus – 3.30 PM
  • Shimla to Kotara Bus – 5.15 PM

ISBT Shimla Bus Timings

Below are details of buses that start and end at other destinations but pass through Shimla.

Buses via Shimla & Rohru

The buses listed below ply towards Rohru and the area nearby. They all pass through Simla and Rohru.

  • Shimla to Rohru Bus – 6.00 AM
  • Chandigarh to Rohru Bus – 1.15 AM
  • Delhi to Rohru Bus – 4.00 AM
  • Chandigarh to Chanshal Bus – 8.00 AM
  • Chandigarh to Gushali Bus – 10.15 AM
  • Delhi to Rohru Bus – 3.15 AM
  • Delhi to Rohru AC Bus – 6.00 AM
  • Haridwar to Rohru Bus – 5.30 AM
  • Haridwar to Rohru Bus – 7.30 AM
  • Mandi to Rohru Bus – 7.00 AM
  • Daonti to Bhagtan Wala Bus – 8.30 AM
  • Chandigarh to Devi Dhar Bus (Via Rohru) – 9.00 AM
  • Mashnoo to Rohru Bus – 9.50 AM
  • Kangra to Rohru Bus – 12.30 AM
  • Kangra to Rohru Bus – 12.30 AM
  • Dharamshala to Rohru Bus – 1.00 AM
  • Una to Tiuni Bus – 1.15 AM
  • Palampur to Rohru Bus – 2.40 AM
  • Chamunda to Rohru Bus – 4.30 AM

Also Read: Taxi Rates in Shimla

Buses via Shimla & Karsog

Listed below are buses plying in the area around Karsog and passing through Shimla.

  • Shimla to Mahunag Bus – 4.40 AM; 10.15 AM
  • Shimla to Karsog Bus – 9.00 AM; 12.00 PM, 2.30 PM, 4.00 PM, 5.15 PM,
  • Delhi to Karsog Bus – 6.30 AM; 8.10 AM
  • Shimla to Mahog – 1.00 PM
  • Shimla to Dhar Kandhlu Bus – 1.30 PM
  • Haridwar to Karsog Bus – 5.30 AM
  • Shimla to Rohanda Bus – 1.00 PM
  • Simla to Kharla Bus – 2.15 PM
  • Shimla to Dharogra Bus – 2.30 PM
  • Shimla to Shanali Bus – 3.30 PM
  • Haridwar to Karsog Bus – 5.30 AM
  • Shimla to Suni Bus – 7.00 PM
  • Shimla to Chebri Bus – 5.00 PM
Buses via Shimla & Reckong Peo

Listed below are buses traveling in Kinnaur, Sangla and Spiti Valley via Shimla.

  • Shimla to Pooh (Puh) Bus – 4.00 AM
  • Dharamshala to Thangi Bus – 4.30 AM
  • Shimla to Reckong Peo Bus ( Via Suni) – 5.00 AM
  • Haridwar to Reckong Peo Bus – 5.15 AM
  • Delhi to Reckong Peo Bus – 6.00 AM; 7.15 AM,
  • Solan to Lippa Bus – 6.15 AM
  • Chandigarh to Kafnu Bus – 8.30 AM
  • Chandigarh to Reckong Peo Bus – 9.00 AM
  • Nalagarh to Reckong Peo Bus – 10.00 AM
  • Chandigarh to Reckong Peo Deluxe Bus – 10.20 AM; 10.00 PM
  • Chandigarh to Sangla Bus – 10.30 AM
  • Hamirpur to Reckong Peo Bus – 10.40 AM; 8.00 PM;
  • Shimla to Tapri Bus – 11.15 AM
  • Shimla to Kaza Bus – 6.30 PM
  • Hamirpur to Rampur Bus – 10.30 PM

Also Read: Shimla Manali Trip Itinerary

Buses via Shimla & Rampur Bushahr

Listed below are buses traveling via Shimla and Rampur Bushahr.

  • Delhi to Rampur Bushahar Bus – 4.30 AM; 5.30 AM
  • Jammu to Rampur Bushahar Bus – 7.00 AM
  • Deora to Prem Nagar Bus – 9.00 AM
  • Chandigarh to Karana Bus – 8.15 AM
  • Haridwar to Sarahan Bus – 9.10 AM
  • Kalka to Sarahan Bus – 9.30 AM
  • Chandigarh to Rampur Bushahar Bus – 11.40 AM; 11.00 PM; 11.30 PM
  • Ambala Cantt to Rampur Bushahar Bus – 1.30 PM
  • Shimla to Rampur Bushahar Bus – 3.10 PM; 4.10 PM
  • Hamirpur to Rampur Bushahar Bus – 10.30 PM
Conclusion

I hope the information above on Shimla Bus Timetable was of help. If you have any questions; or need any other details; please feel free to ask in the comments section below; or at our Community Forum and I will be glad to answer.

Related Articles

1 comment

Avatar
bharat February 26, 2020 - 1:34 am

Deora to Prem Nagar Bus – 9.00 AM
Chandigarh to Karana Bus – 8.15 AM
Haridwar to Sarahan Bus – 9.10 AM
Kalka to Sarahan Bus – 9.30 AM

how much time these taken for rampur ………

Reply

Leave a Comment