Rishikesh Bus Time Table – Fare, Frequency & Timings

by Vargis.Khan

Rishikesh has long been and still continues to be among the top most visited tourist places in our country. Being the center for many adventure activities like Rafting, Bungee jumping, and cable crossing; it receives tourists throughout the year. The place is very well connected and easily accessible so getting here is not a problem at all. Not only it is a destination in itself, Rishikesh also serves as the base for visiting several other areas in the state of Uttarakhand. Types of people visiting here are quite a mix too. Be it a religious person or adventure enthusiasts, Rishikesh caters to all. If you too have been thinking about planning a trip and wanted to go by public transport, then mentioned below are some details on Rishikesh Bus Time Table that can be of help.

Also Read: HRTC Bus Schedule

I will first cover details of buses starting buses from Rishikesh Bus stand to several other towns of Uttarakhand. After that, I will list down buses plying to and from Rishikesh to cities in other states; the area in plains and not hills. The routes mentioned below are both buses of Uttarakhand State Transport and private operators. The timings below are all in military hours. Any number over 12 is in PM.

Rishikesh Bus Time Table

Below is a list of buses starting from Rishikesh and to other towns in Uttarakhand

From To Departure
Rishikesh Gopeshwar 04:00
Rishikesh Guptkashi 04:10
Rishikesh Karnaprayag 04:15
Rishikesh Uttarkashi 04:20
Rishikesh Ghansali 04:00
Rishikesh Srinagar 04:25
Rishikesh Tehri Bpuram 04:10
Rishikesh Tehri 04:15
Rishikesh Srinagar 04:30
Rishikesh Badrinath 06:30
Rishikesh Gangotri 07:00
Rishikesh Bhatwadi 08:30
Rishikesh Bhatwadi 10:30
Rishikesh Bageshwar 06:00
Rishikesh Joshimath 06:10
Rishikesh Barokhal 06:35
Rishikesh Dwarahat 07:05
Rishikesh Gopeshwar 07:30
Rishikesh Srinagar 19:00
Rishikesh Tilwara 08:05
Rishikesh Pauri 07:30
Rishikesh Uttarkashi 08:05
Rishikesh Bhatwadi 08:05
Rishikesh Tripalsain 09:00
Rishikesh Lohaghat 17:00
Rishikesh Nainital 09:00
Buses from Rishikesh to cities in other States

Listed below are buses plying from Rishikesh to other cities in plains areas of other states.

Route Timings
Rishikesh to Delhi Bus Timings 5:30, 6:30, 7:30, 8:30, 9:30, 10:30
Rishikesh to Delhi Volvo Bus Timings 10:00
Rishikesh to Delhi Delux Bus Timings 10:00, 13:00
Rishikesh-Delhi A/C Bus Timings 11:00
Gopeshwar to Delhi Bus Timings 11:15
Guptkashi to Delhi Bus 11:30
Karanprayag to Delhi Bus 11:45
Uttarkashi to Delhi Bus 12:00
Srinagar to Delhi Bus 12:15
Ghansali to Delhi Bus 12:30
Tehri to Delhi Bus 13:15
Rishikesh to Delhi Bus 13:30, 15:00
Rishikesh to Delhi Bus 15:15, 15:35, 15:55
Rishikesh to Delhi Bus 16:00, 16:30, 17:00
Rishikesh to Delhi Bus 20:00
Rishikesh to Delhi Delux Bus 20:30
Rishikesh to Delhi Delux Bus 22:30
Rishikesh to Delhi A/C Bus 22:30
Rishikesh to Kanpur Bus 12:30
Rishikesh to Ropariya Bus 13:00
Rishikesh to Nainital Bus 09:00
Rishikesh to Tanakpur Bus 15:00
Rishikesh to Ponta Sahib Bus 09:00
Tehri to Chandigarh Bus 12:00
SriNagar to Chandigarh Bus 13:00
Rishikesh to Faridabad Bus 10:45
Rishikesh to Saharanpur Bus 8:30, 9:00
Rishikesh to Amritsar Bus 11:00
Rishikesh to Dehradun Bus 5:00 to 19:30 @ every 15 Minutes
Fare List

Below is how much it is going to cost you to all the above destinations.

Route Fare
Rishikesh to Faridabad Bus Rs 253
Rishikesh to Gurgaon Bus Rs 260
Rishikesh to Ropariya Bus Rs 495
Rishikesh to Kanpur Bus Rs 484
Rishikesh to Amirtsar Bus Rs 408
Rishikesh to Tankpur Bus Rs 326
Rishikesh to Nanital Bus Rs 316
Rishikesh to Chandigarh Bus Rs 227
Rishikesh to Ponta sahib Bus Rs 97
Rishikesh to Saharapur Bus Rs 106
Rishikesh to Dehradun Bus Rs 47
Rishikesh to Haridwar Bus Rs 32
Rishikesh to Gopeshwar Bus Rs 319
Rishikesh to Guptkashi Bus Rs 273
Rishikesh to Uttarkashi Bus Rs 259
Rishikesh to Ghansali Bus Rs 199
Rishikesh to Karanprayag Bus Rs 256
Rishikesh to Srinagar Bus Rs 160
Rishikesh to Borari Bus Rs 117
Rishikesh to Bhagirathi Puram Bus Rs 131
Rishikesh to Delhi Bus Service

Below are details of buses plying between Rishikesh and Delhi.

Type Fare Timings
Volvo Rs 650 10:00 12:00 22:00
A/C Rs 417 11:00 22:30
HighTech Rs 369 10:00 13:00 21:00 22:00
Other Operators

Listed below are buses operated by other service provides like UP State Transport, Haryana Roadways or private transporters.

From To Timings
Rishikesh Delhi 5:35, 5:40, 5:45, 6:40, 19:00, 19:05, 19:10
Rishikesh Delhi 6:00, 6:50, 16:05, 16:10, 19:40
Rishikesh Delhi 4:30, 7:40, 17:25, 19:30, 21:00
Rishikesh Delhi 4:40, 7:50, 17:05, 17:10, 23:00
Rishikesh Delhi 4:50, 20:05, 20:25, 23:10
Rishikesh Delhi 5:50, 5:55, 17:15, 18:35, 18:40, 18:45
Rishikesh Delhi 6:05, 6:10, 17:20, 17:30, 17:45, 18:50, 18:55
Rishikesh Delhi 4:10, 4:20, 18:00, 18:10, 18:20
Rishikesh Saharanpur 10:00, 10:20, 10:50, 14:00, 14:20
Rishikesh Saharanpur 7:00, 9:50, 10:10, 10:30, 14:10, 14:30
Rishikesh Muradabad 10:30
Rishikesh Agra 17:00, 17:10, 17:20
Rishikesh Muzzafar Nagar 11:00, 11:15, 11:30, 12:00, 14:30
Rishikesh Chandigarh 04:40
Rishikesh Chandigarh 8:30, 9:30
Rishikesh Sirsa 06:30
Rishikesh Kurukshetra 05:00
Rishikesh Faridabad 06:15
Rishikesh Gurgaon 06:30
Rishikesh Sangrur 07:15
Rishikesh Ropar 07:00
Rishikesh Patiala 07:30
Other Bus Services

Last but not the least, below are some buses that originate from other nearby cities and pass through Srinagar to other towns in Uttarakhand. The time mentioned below is when this bus arrives in Srinagar and not when it originates.

Route Timings
Delhi to Gopeshwar Bus 04:00
Delhi to Ghansali Bus 04:00
Delhi to Guptkashi Bus 04:10
Delhi to Tehri Bus 04:10
Delhi to KaranPrayag Bus 04:15
Chandigarh to Tehri Bus 04:15
Delhi to Uttarkashi Bus 04:20
Delhi-Srinagar Bus 04:25
Chandigarh to SriNagar Bus 04:30
Dehradun to Bageshwar Bus 06:10
Dehradun to Joshmath Bus 06:10
Haridwar to Badrinath Bus 06:30
Dehradun to Virokhal Bus 06:35
Haridwar to Gangotri Bus 07:00
Dehradun to Dovarhat Bus 07:05
Dehradun to Gopeshwar Bus 07:35
Dehradun to Pauri Bus Bus 07:35
Dehradun to Uttarkashi Bus 08:05
Dehradun to Tilwara Bus 08:05
Dehradun to Manery to Bhatwari Bus 08:05
Haridwar  to Bhatwari Bus 08:30
Dehradun to Tripalisaid Bus 09:05
Haridwar to Bhatwari Bus 10:30
Dehardun to Srinagar Bus Bus 15:05

Rishikesh to Joshimath Bus – Everyday at 6.30 AM from Haridwar

Conclusion

If you have any inquiries, you can contact the following helpline numbers.

Rishikesh – 0135-2430066, 2430008, 2430209, 1800-180-4145

Haridwar – 01334-227037

Dehradun – 0135-3093367/68/69, 2623435

I hope the information above was of help. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask in the comments section below; or at our Community Forum; and I will be glad to answer. If you have more recent and updated information on the topic, I welcome any suggestions.

Related Articles

17 comments

Avatar
Suraj July 24, 2020 - 8:23 am

Rishikeash to silogi what about bus timing

Reply
Avatar
Balvinder singh March 20, 2020 - 1:45 pm

What is the fastest and cheapest way to travel between Rishikesh to nanital

Reply
Avatar
Satya Rama Prasad Kalluri March 13, 2020 - 6:12 am

Can you kindly give the following information?

1) availabilty of bus service around 5-30 to 6-30 in the morning from Rishikesh to Haridwar

2) frequency of buses from Nazibabad to Haridwar around 6-30 morning onwards

THANK YOU

Reply
Avatar
Kartik aggarwal December 29, 2019 - 1:37 pm

Rishikesh to srinagar bus time..at early morning..??

Reply
Avatar
Devendra singh December 26, 2019 - 12:56 pm

Sir rishikesh to konta shahib time 9.:am ya pm hai

Reply
Avatar
Jose Fernando Aristizabal Yepes December 6, 2019 - 10:37 am

Hi thank you for the information, where can we catch the buses, we need to go to the airport holly grant, so I guess we take one to Dehradun? Thanks

Reply
Avatar
gauri November 26, 2019 - 10:21 am

whts the bus timing rishikesh to sonipat?

Reply
Avatar
Sonia September 22, 2019 - 2:36 pm

Hi Khan Ji. How are you. Thank you for your past update on Ladakh. Could you please advise me as what are the timings for buses from rishikesh to sonprayag dated 23 Sept 19. Waiting for your response.

Reply
Avatar
Siddhartha Basu August 28, 2019 - 9:12 am

Thanks a lot for the information. Myself , 63 yrs plus, planning to stay in Badrinath in last week of this sept for five days and thereafter can I come by bus from Badrinath to vishnuprayag, from there to joshimath and from joshimath to karnaprayag & therefrom to Rishikesh.
If buses are available can I get seat. Can I book online Tkts in bus before leaving Kolkata in last week of sept.
Shall be travelling alone & ,thus, be grateful if you pl help me in this regard.
Share taxi is also ok, but what could be the max charge.

Shall be looking for an early response.

Siddhartha Basu,
Wapp:8017770000,
Mail: [email protected]

Reply
Avatar
Akash Khanna August 26, 2019 - 10:09 pm

U provide what’s other not provided
Thanks

Reply
Avatar
dilip sharma July 23, 2019 - 6:45 pm

do you know any site for rishikesh to kedarnath/gaurikund bus online booking ?

Reply
Avatar
Subir Mukherjee July 3, 2019 - 2:20 pm

Very helpful data. Thanks a lot.

Reply
Avatar
Vargis.Khan July 3, 2019 - 2:53 pm

Thank you !!!

Reply
Avatar
Ridhi June 29, 2019 - 6:15 pm

Thanks sir. It’s very helpful.

Reply
Avatar
Vargis.Khan June 30, 2019 - 12:32 am

You are welcome !!!

Reply
Avatar
Rajji June 15, 2019 - 7:59 am

This information is helpful for any person

Reply
Avatar
Vargis.Khan June 15, 2019 - 6:53 pm

Thanks Rajji

Reply

Leave a Comment