Kinnaur Bus Timetable – Schedule of Bus Service in Kinnaur

by Vargis.Khan

Below is the latest Kinnaur Bus Timetable showing the schedule and frequency of Bus service in Kinnaur valley. If you were planning a trip to Kinnaur by Bus or other means of public transport, then the information below can be of great help in drafting your travel plan.

Please note that all these are ordinary HRTC buses that ply between local towns and villages of Himachal. These are not luxury, deluxe or AC Buses and there is no booking system available. It is like you will catch a local bus in your own city from one destination to another; you reach the spot, board the bus and buy the ticket. Some of the buses travel within Kinnaur itself; while a few others are actually for other destinations, but can be used to reach and explore Kinnaur valley.

kinnaur bus timetable

The frequency of these buses is still not that great due to which the locals rely a lot on shared taxis as well. If there wasn’t a bus available as per your timing; or you missed a particular bus then you will definitely be able to find a shared cab going your way.

Kinnaur Bus Timetable

In case the image above fails to load, you can refer to the text below.

From To Departure
Reckong Peo Hamirpur 4.00 AM
Reckong Peo Mandi 4.30 AM
Reckong Peo Haridwar 5.45 AM
Chandigarh Ribba 5.30 AM (from CHD)
Reckong Peo Nichar 6.00 AM
Reckong Peo Karasa 6.00AM
Reckong Peo Pooh(via Ropa) 6.00 AM
Reckong Peo Chandigarh (Delux) 6.15 AM
Reckong Peo Kaza 7.30 AM
Ribba Chandigarh 7.15 AM
Reckong Peo Rogi 7.30 AM
Kalpa Shimla 7.40 AM
Thangi Shimla 8.30 AM
Reckong Peo Dakho-Kalpa 8.30 AM
Reckong Peo Kalpa 9.00 AM
Reckong Peo Pangi-Kalpa 9.00 AM
Reckong Peo Pangi 8.45 AM
Pooh Shimla 9.30 AM
Reckong Peo Chitkul 9.30 AM
Reckong Peo Moorang-Thangi 10.00 AM
Reckong Peo Rampur 10.00 AM
Reckong Peo Asrang 10.30 AM
Reckong Peo Delhi 11.30 AM
Rampur Shalkhar 12.00 Noon
Shalkhar Rampur 12.30 PM
Reckong Peo Nako 1.00 PM
Reckong Peo Kalpa 1.00 PM
Reckong Peo Rampur 1.30 PM
Reckong Peo Pangi 2.00 PM
Reckong Peo Asrang 2.00 PM
Reckong Peo Nichar 2.45 PM
Reckong Peo Ropa 3.00 PM
Reckong Peo Rogi 3.30 PM
Reckong Peo Kanam 3.30 PM
Kalpa Chandigarh 3.30 PM
Reckong Peo Kalpa 3.45 PM
Reckong Peo Rakcham 4.00 PM
Reckong Peo Kafnoo 4.00 PM
Shimla-Reckong Peo Pooh 4.00 PM
Reckong Peo Hamirpur 4.30 PM
Reckong Peo Thangi 4.30 PM
Reckong Peo Jalama via Mandi 5.00 PM
Dhako Kalpa 5.00 PM
Reckong Peo Thopan 5.00 PM
Reckong Peo Pangi 5.30 PM
Kaza Shimla 7.00 PM
Name Of Route Departure Time
R-Peo- Hamirpur via Shimla 4:00 AM
R-Peo- Mandi via Karsog 4:30 AM
R-Peo- Mandi via Anni, Thunag, Janjehli 5:15 AM
R-Peo- Rohroo via Taklech R-Peo 5:30 AM
R-Peo- Shimla (Tempo Traveler AC) 5:42 AM
R-Peo-Haridwar via Shimla, Chd, Sarahanpur 6:00 AM
R-Peo-Chandigarh (Deluxe) 6:15 AM
Ribba-Chandigarh via Shimla 7:15 AM
Kalpa- Shimla via Pangi 7:40 AM
Lippa- Solan via Shimla 8:20 AM
Thangi- Dharamshala via Shimla 6:29 AM
Moorang- Haridwar via Shimla, Nahan, D/Doon 6:47 AM
Pooh- Shimla via R-peo 9:20 AM
Ropa-Shimla via R-Peo, Luhri, Sunni 7:30 AM
Kalpa- Deothi Rampur 10:30 AM
R-Peo- Delhi via Shimla, Chandigarh 11:30 AM
Tabo- Rampur 12:20 PM
R-Peo- Chandigarh (Deluxe) 1:40 PM
R-Peo- Dharampur via Karsog, Mandi, Jahu 2:00 PM
R-Peo-D/Shala via Karsog, 3:00 PM
Kalpa- Chdndigarh via Shimla, Rampur 3:30 PM
R-Peo- Hamirpur via Shimla, Bilaspur (Night service) 4:30 PM
R-Peo- Jhalma via Karsog, Mandi, Manali, Keylong 5:00 PM
R-Peo- Shimla (Night service) R-Peo 7:00 PM
Raxam- Delhi 7:00

Buses from Shimla

Bus Schedule from Shimla

The image above shows the schedule of Buses to and from Kinnaur Valley. In case the text in the image is not clear, I will word the information in English.

  • Shimla to Kaza Bus – 6:30 PM Daily
  • Shimla to Pooh Bus – 4:00 AM; Daily
  • Shimla to Reckong Peo Bus – 5:00 AM Daily
  • Shimla to Rampur Bus – 3:10 PM, 4:10 PM; Daily
  • Shimla to Tapri Bus – 11:15 AM Daily
  • Reckong Peo to Tabo Bus – 9:00 AM Daily
  • Rampur to Tabo Bus – 5:00  AM Daily
  • Tabo to Rampur via Reckong Peo Bus – 5:00 AM Daily
  • Delhi to Reckong Peo Bus – 6:00, 7:15 AM Daily
  • Delhi to Rampur Bus – 4:30 AM, 5:30 AM, 11:40 AM, 11:00 PM, 11:30 PM Daily
  • Chandigarh to Sangla Bus – 10:30 AM Daily
  • Chandigarh to Reckong Peo Bus – 9:00 AM, 10:20 AM; 10:00 PM Daily
  • Chandigarh to Kafnu Bus – 8:30 AM Daily
  • Chandigarh to Anni Bus – 8:15 AM Daily
  • Kalka to Sarahan Bus – 9:30 AM Daily
  • Ambala to Rampur Bus – 01:30 PM Daily
  • Haridwar to Reckong Peo Bus – 5:15 AM Daily
  • Haridwar to Sarahan Bus – 9:10 AM Daily
  • Dharamshala to Thangi Bus – 4:30 AM Daily
  • Solan to Lippa Bus – 6:15 AM Daily
  • Nalagarh to Reckong Peo Bus – 10:00 AM Daily
  • Hamirpur to Reckong Peo Bus – 10:40 AM, 8:00 PM Daily
  • Hamirpur to Rampur Bus – 10:30 PM Daily
  • Jammu to Rampur Bus – 7:00 AM Daily
  • Devra to Premnagar Bus – 9:00 AM Daily

Kinnaur Bus Timetable

Shimla to Kaza Bus

This is a daily bus service between Shimla to Reckong Peo and then Reckong Peo to Kaza. It travels through almost the entire Kinnaur district and is your best bet in terms of moving from one town to another. It starts from Shimla at 7 AM and reaches Reckong Peo by evening. From Reckong Peo, it again starts at 7.30 AM the next day and reaches Kaza by evening while traveling through the villages of Pooh and Nako.

Shimla to Sangla Bus

There is a daily bus from Shimla to Sangla that starts at 6.30 AM. You can use this bus to travel directly to Sangla and then further to Chitkul. It is just one bus and it usually gets a bit crowded so ensure you are reaching well in time to grab a set. If you were not boarding it from Shimla then you may not find a seat at all. It starts from Shimla at 6.30 AM, reaches Narkanda at 10 AM and Sangla at 5 PM.

Sangla to Reckong Peo Bus

There is a daily bus from Sangla for Reckong Peo at 12 noon. Fare per person is about Rs. 100 to Rs. 150.

Reckong Peo to Kaza Bus

This bus starts at 7.30 AM from Reckong Peo and can be used to travel to Nako.

Kaza to Reckong Peo Bus

This is a daily bus from Kaza to Reckong Peo that you can use to travel back from Nako to Reckong Peo.

Reckong Peo to Shimla Bus

This too is a daily bus that you can board for your journey back to Shimla.

Reckong Peo to Chitkul Bus

There are two buses from Reckong Peo to Chitkul daily; one starts at 9.30 AM and another one at 12 noon.

Reckong Peo to Chandigarh Bus

There are 3 daily buses from Reckong Peo to Chandigarh; at 6.00 AM, 1.30 PM and 7.15 PM.

Reckong Peo to Rakcham

There is a daily bus at 4.00 from Reckong Peo for Rakcham.

Shimla to Kinnaur Bus

The daily bus from Shimla to Reckong Peo and Sangla are the ones that you can board for reaching Kinnaur Valley.

Shimla to Kinnaur Bus Fare

The fare from Shimla to Kinnaur Valley will be about Rs. 250 per person.

Chandigarh to Kinnaur Bus Booking

There is no booking system available from either Chandigarh, Shimla or anywhere else for that matter. These are all ordinary HRTC buses and you will have to buy a ticket on the spot.

Delhi to Kinnaur Bus Service

The daily Bus from Delhi to Reckong Peo is the one that you will use to reach Kinnaur. Do remember though that it is actually a 2 days journey and you will be changing bus at Shimla.

Manali to Kinnaur Bus

There is no direct bus from Manali to Kinnaur. You will have to travel either via Shimla or Kaza.

Kinnaur Bus Timetable – Conclusion

I hope the information above on Kinnaur Bus Timetable was of help. If you have any other questions; or need any further details; please feel free to ask in the comments section below, or at our Community Forum and I will be glad to answer.

Related Articles

6 comments

Avatar
Mr Upadhyay October 31, 2020 - 2:50 pm

Is shimla to kaza buses available now ? I heard from March all the buses service suspended due to COVID

Reply
Avatar
Sattajit Saha October 5, 2020 - 3:13 pm

When the buses return to Reckong peo from Roghi village?

Reply
Avatar
Hardeep October 5, 2020 - 7:11 am

Bike k liye road suitable h Kya sir Chandigarh to Kinnaur

Reply
Avatar
Nasib sabharwal August 3, 2020 - 1:26 pm

सर चंडीगढ़ से किन्नौर तक पहुंचने में कितना समय लगेगा।

Reply
Avatar
Vargis.Khan August 3, 2020 - 7:50 pm

Bhai takreeban 8-10 ghante

Reply
Avatar
Whitney Stewart June 8, 2019 - 7:56 am

Hi Vargis, thank you so much for your information. I’m hoping to catch the bus from Shimla to Reckong Peo tomorrow morning or the next day and am hoping to confirm the time. Any ideas on how we can check if the bus is still running on the same schedule? Thanks again.

Reply

Leave a Comment